Governing Body – Director & Member information and Business Interests
REGISTER OF DIRECTOR & MEMBER BUSINESS INTERESTS
2023 – 2024
Name: Mrs Andrea Louise Tobin
Category: Academy (Director)
Appointing Body: Academy Trust
Terms of Office: 09/12/2023 – 08/12/2027
Committees: Finance Audit & Risk Committee, Staffing Committee
Official Responsibilities: Chair of Governing Body. Designated Director for LAC & Pupil Premium
Financial Interest: None
Non-Financial Interest: None
Name: Miss Christine Alder
Category: Academy (Director)
Appointing Body: Academy Trust
Terms of Office: 10/01/2023 – 09/01/2027
Committees: Staffing Committee
Official Responsibilities: Designated Director for School Ethos
Financial Interest: None
Non-Financial Interest: None
Name: Mrs Susan Beech
Category: Academy (Director)
Appointing Body: Academy Trust
Terms of Office: 19/04/2022 – 18/04/2026
Committees: Finance Audit & Risk Committee
Official Responsibilities: Vice Chair of Governing Body. Designated Director for Pupil Progress and Attainment
Financial Interest: None
Non-Financial Interest: None
Name: Mr Barry Morris
Category: Academy (Director)
Appointing Body: Academy Trust
Terms of Office: 17/11/2022 – 16/11/2026
Committees: Staffing Committee (Chair)
Official Responsibilities: None
Financial Interest: None
Non-Financial Interest: None
Name: Mr Lee Wright Doignie Williamson
Category: Academy (Director)
Appointing Body: Academy Trust
Terms of Office: 19/09/23 – 18/09/2027
Committees: Finance Audit & Risk Committee, Staffing Committee
Official Responsibilities:
Financial Interest: None
Non-Financial Interest: None
Name: Mrs Hayley Wardle
Category: Elected by Parents
Appointing Body: Academy Trust
Terms of Office: 10/03/2022 – 09/03/2026
Committees: Finance Audit & Risk Committee
Official Responsibilities: Designated Director for Health & Safety
Financial Interest: South Tyneside & Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust (Executive Director of Finance), South Tyneside & Sunderland NHS Foundation Trust Charitable Trust (Board Trustee), Ashay LLP (Designated Member / Director), South Tyneside Co-operative Special School Trust (Director / Co-opted Trustee), Foundation of Light (Audit Committee Independent Member), Choice Ltd (Shareholder Representative on behalf of STSFT)
Non-Financial Interest: None
Name: Mr Darren Robert Coombe
Category: Academy (Director)
Appointing Body: Academy Trust
Terms of Office: 26/10/2022 – 25/10/2026
Committees:
Official Responsibilities: Designated Director for Safeguarding
Financial Interest: DME Systems Ltd (Shareholder) and Knight Hydraulic Systems Ltd (Shareholder)
Non-Financial Interest: None
Name: Mrs Julia May Adamson
Category: Co-opted
Appointing Body: Academy Trust
Terms of Office: 31/01/2023 – 30/01/2027
Committees:
Official Responsibilities: None
Financial Interest: None
Non-Financial Interest: None
Name: Nicola Rogers
Category: Co-opted
Appointing Body: Academy Trust
Terms of Office: 31/01/2023 – 30/01/2027
Committees:
Official Responsibilities: None
Financial Interest: None
Non-Financial Interest: None
Name: Mrs Jane Carter
Category: Co-opted
Appointing Body: Academy Trust
Terms of Office: 01/12/2023 – 30/11/2027
Committees:
Official Responsibilities: None
Financial Interest: South Tyneside Community Lane CIC (Director).
Non-Financial Interest: None
Name: Mr John Crowe
Category: Principal
Appointing Body: By virtue of position
Terms of Office: 22/04/2019
Committees: Finance, Audit & Risk Committee and Staffing Committee (no voting rights on either)
Official Responsibilities: None
Financial Interest: None
Non-Financial Interest: None
Member
Name: Mr John James Grubb Morgan
Category: Member
Appointing Body: Foundation / Sponsor members (Diocese) – On behalf of the Bishop of Durham
Date of Appointment: 01/11/2021
Committees: Annual General Meeting
Financial Interest: St Brandon’s Parochial Church Council (Spouse and Parent are Trustees), Durham Diocesan Board of Finance (Employee, Company Secretary)
Non-Financial Interest: Bernicia Housing (Spouse is an employee)
Member
Name: Venerable Robert Gerard Cooper
Category: Member
Appointing Body: Foundation / Sponsor members (Diocese) – Appointed by the Diocesan Corporate Member
Date of Appointment: 22/06/2020
Committees: Annual General Meeting
Financial Interest: Archdeacon of Sunderland (Durham Diocese) Member of Board of Education Cleadon All Saints Academy Trust, Northern Lights Trust (Benedict Biscop), Holy Trinity CE Academy School Whitburn CE Academy; Chair Coal Industry Social Welfare Organisation (CISWO), Member of Durham Diocesan Board of Finance, Chair Lord Crewe Charity, Trustee Society of Sacred Mission
Non-Financial Interest: None
Member
Name: Reverend Vernon John Cuthbert
Category: Member
Appointing Body: Ex-Officio foundation governor (appointed by foundation by virtue of the Office they hold) -Appointed by the Diocesan Corporate Member
Date of Appointment: 14/09/2020.
Committees: Annual General Meeting
Financial Interest: Diocese of Durham (Priest Licenced by the Bishop)
Non-Financial Interest: Melrose Learning Trust (Member – since Dec 2020)
Member
Name: Mr Nigel Wyrley-Birch
Category: Member
Appointing Body: Foundation / Sponsor members (Diocese) – The Diocesan Corporate Member (Durham Diocesan Board of Education acting through the Durham Diocesan Board of Finance)
Date of Appointment: 10/01/2022
Committees: Annual General Meeting
Financial Interest: None
Non-Financial Interest: Northumberland Anglers Federation, Treasurer since June 2022; Northumberland Hussars Old Comrades Association (Treasurer) Board of Education Durham Diocese Bishops Council Durham Diocese Ryecroft Glenton Chartered Accountants (Consultant)
Member
Name: Mrs Andrea Louise Tobin (Ex Officio)
Business Interests shown as above
Vacancies
There is currently 1 Parent Director vacancy on the Governing Body (correct on 26th October 2023)
Committees
Governors who are on a standing committee have been identified in the appropriate column
Governors required for any other committees are selected from the pool for complaints and pupil exclusions but they aren’t ‘elected’ to be on these
Resignations
Name: Mrs Sarah Murray (Resigned on 25th October 2023)
Category: Elected by Parents
Appointing Body: Academy Trust
Terms of Office: 22/11/2022 – 21/11/2026
Committees:
Official Responsibilities: Designated Director for SEN
Financial Interest: Northern Leaders Trust (Head of Year at Studio West School)
Non-Financial Interest: None
Name: Mr Timothy Mulford
Category: Co-opted
Appointing Body: Academy Trust
Terms of Office: Staff – All -10/01/2019 to 12/01/2022 and Co-opted 13/01/2022 – 09/01/2023. TERM OF OFFICE EXPIRED.
Committees:
Official Responsibilities: None
Financial Interest: None
Non-Financial Interest: Nimbus DTI – Brother is a Senior Platform Engineer and work includes DfE projects
Name: Mr Nicholas Clougher
Category: Co-opted
Appointing Body: Academy Trust
Terms of Office: Staff – All 10/01/2019 to 12/01/2022 and Co-opted 13/01/2022 – 09/01/2023. TERM OF OFFICE EXPIRED.
Committees:
Official Responsibilities: None
Financial Interest: None
Non-Financial Interest: Pearson-Edexcel (publishing) retained as Senior Assessment Associate
Sister is Group Chief Financial Officer at Go-Ahead Group plc – Transport